Biography

Name

Nancy Powers

Nickname

nancy-powers

Year of Birth

01/27/1947

Gender

Female

Location

Michigan

Relationship

Patient

Short Bio

75 year old female diagnosed with IPF in June of 2021. Began Ofev immediately.

Type of Diagnosis

IPF

Treatment / Medical Facility

Spectrum Health

Current medication regimen

Ofev 100 mg 2x a day

Lung transplantation status

considering later

Supplemental Oxygen

no

Best advice for PF symptom management

Exercise

Are you currently taking an anti-fibrotic medication?

yes

How did you find us?

Physician

How long have you or the person that you are caring for had PF?

8 months

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

I agree